Tags

, , , , , , , , ,

Pills that I been taking
Because my body’s aching?
Now my doc says I’m just faking
School that fool like Kevin Bacon

Ain’t like he is unawares
Cuz dudes was standing there
When I feel down the fricking stairs
Had blood spurting everywhere

He ain’t got no common sense
Oughta come to my defense
He seen my pain’s intense
Why he gotta act so dense?

Says my pills is opioids
And them I really should avoid
When he talks I get annoyed
Just want pain to avoid

Doc say I’m a pill-popping villain
When all I’m doing’s chilling
Pills just give me peaceful feeling
I ain’t tripping, he’s just shrilling

Same pills I got from my doctor
Why he acting like a helicopter?
Don’t need no Goody Proctor
Won’t be no damn pain martyr

These new-age puritans
Who tell me what I need
Just get their sick rocks off
When they make a fella plead

I shouldn’t have to beg
And I shouldn’t have to moan
I ain’t no punk as kid
No, my ass is fully grown

When I tell you got a pain
Deep down inside
Why you say I just got addiction
That I’m trying to hide?

You ain’t never walked
No mile in my shoes
Cuz if you’d ever had
You’d be singing the pain blues

No, ain’t gonna take these pills
For the rest of my life
But if you take em from me now
Gonna cause me pain and strife

You just don’t get it
You really can’t see
You tells me I’m all healed
And I should be pain free?

Doc, there’s a world of difference
Between should and is
Still need some help getting through the day
Punk-ass whiz-kid

I need another refill
Just sign off on my script
You say “we” one more time
I’m gonna flip my lid

You ain’t knowing what I’m feeling
You ain’t knowing what’s inside
Just need a little help
Till mother nature turns the tide

Thank you, Doc, for listening
Seeing things my way
I’ll start cutting back on these pills
A little more each day

But in the mean-time
Until I’m on my feet
Instead of downing pills with a chaser?
I’ll start taking my pills neat

Pills that I been taking
Because my body’s aching?
Now my doc says I’m just faking
School that fool like Kevin Bacon

Advertisements